Privacy Policy

THE SPIRIT OF LIFErespects your privacy and we are committed to the protection of your personal information. As such, the information we collect from you is strictly confidential and bound by the Privacy Act 1998 and Privacy Amendment Act 2012 which outline the principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

What information do we collect?

Whilst many aspects of the site can be accessed without providing personal information, we will collect personal information from you when you register, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey/competition or fill out a form on either THE SPIRIT OF LIFE website or via the phone.

When appropriate, you may be asked to provide the following information about yourself:

  • Your name

  • Your address

  • Your contact phone number(s)

  • Your email address

  • Your credit card details
     

When appropriate, you may also be asked to provide the following information about the recipient:

  • Their name

  • Their delivery address

  • Their contact phone number
     

Additionally, when required and appropriate, you may be asked to provide feedback and/or further information (including photos) in regards to your purchase

For each request to the THE SPIRIT OF LIFE website, we expressly collect the following non personal information via the web server software about the device (computer/phone/tablet etc) connecting to it for our own troubleshooting, security, marketing and statistical purposes:

  • The IP address of the device making the request

  • The browser type, version and language

  • The date and time the device accessed the site

  • The previous page the device visited ('referrer')

  • The pages the device accessed and any documents downloaded

  • The success/failure code of the request, and

  • The devices operating system.
     

What other information is collected?

THE SPIRIT OF LIFE also uses Google Analytics which is a web analysis service provided by Google. Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of www.thespiritoflife.com.au, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with THE SPIRIT OF LIFE and other Google services.
 

What do we use this information for?

Any of the personally identifiable information we collect from you may be used in the following ways.

  • To personalise your experience

  • To improve our website

  • To improve customer service

  • To process transactions

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other feature on the site

For device based information collected via the web server software, this information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to different sections of our site, discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specification, and help us make our site more useful to our visitors.

 

No attempt will be made by us to identify visitors or their browsing activities except in the unlikely occurrence that we are required to do so by law.

Sharing of your personal information

You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's Ads Settings. Alternatively, you can opt out of third-party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

THE SPIRIT OF LIFE may engage other companies to provide services on and for our behalf, including but not limited to; providing an email service, file and image hosting, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

THE SPIRIT OF LIFE takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

How do we secure and protect personal information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

All sensitive/payment information you provide or view online with THE SPIRIT OF LIFE is transmitted between your device and the THE SPIRIT OF LIFE website using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology which ensures this information is encrypted (unreadable without a key) between your device and our firewall protected network.

Credit card information may also be held by our Australian based payment gateway with the data only accessible by those authorised with special access rights to such systems, and whom are required to keep the information confidential.

 

Finally, to ensure we are meeting industry best practices in regards to providing a secure online experience THE SPIRIT OF LIFE and our payment gateway provider are regularly audited to ensure we are meeting the Payment Card Industry (PCI) requirements in regards to transmission and storage of credit card information.

 

For more information regarding security please read our security policy.

 

Do we use cookies?

 

Yes. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

Disclosure of information to third parties?

We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass that information on to any third parties outside of this company, unless you have personally authorised us to do so or if required by law.

Emails and mailing lists

 

Anyone can choose to receive THE SPIRIT OF LIFE e-newsletters and at any stage you wish to stop receiving any promotional emails may simply unsubscribe using the link provided in the email.

We do not support, condone or participate in spam email!

How can I update/correct my details?

 

If you believe that your information may be incorrect or inaccurate or you simply wish to update it, you may access this information by logging into your account on the THE SPIRIT OF LIFE website and selecting the 'update your details' option under the 'Members' menu section and following the prompts.

 

Your Consent

 

By using our site, you consent to this privacy policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

 

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

This policy was last modified on 16/08/2018

 

Contacting Us

 

THE SPIRIT OF LIFE welcomes your comments and feedback regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any concerns about your personal information, or simply would like further information, please contact us.

 

Additional Privacy Information

If you are interested in obtaining additional information of privacy, you can visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's Website at www.privacy.gov.au.

OUR PRODUCTS
OUR STORE

© 2018 The Spirit of Life. Proudly 100% Australian Owned and Operated.

Spiritual and Conscious living 

ABN: 19 922 503 408

HELP

Return & Refund

Privacy Policy

FAQ

Terms and Conditions

14 Sheridan Cl Milperra SYDNEY

© 2018 by The Spirit of Life. Proudly 100% Australian Company